Club Results

Running Tracks
What’s on your MP3?
Tom Petty – Running Down A Dream
Placebo – The Bitter End
Heroes on Parade – Bad romance
Muse – Knights of Cydonia
Bruce Springsteen – Dancing in the Dark
Led Zeppelin – Immigrant Song
Stephen Wolfe – Born to be Wild
U2 – Beautiful Day
AFI – Bleed Black
30 Seconds to Mars – Attack
And to even things up for the ladies…

2017 Season

Latest Race Results:

11th November Bryan Darney Phoenix Remembrance Marathon 4:43:37
4th November Bryan Darney Thames Meander Marathon 4:40:52



WSFRL Results:

Lewes 10K Hedgehoppers 5 Trundle Hill
Scott Wallace 39:32 Scott Wallace 33:43 Scott Wallace 42:43
Jonny Burke 40:17 Jonny Burke 33:53 Eamonn Hamill 46:47
Luke Lycett 43:21 Luke Lycett 36:27 Ryan Gregory 48:33
Magda Strycharska 48:57 Reg Shirley 39:32 Luke Lycett 49:15
Jo Jones 49:05 Dan Suttle 41:01 Reg Shirley 51:39
Jo Parkins 49:34 Jo Jones 41:14 Ray O’Leary 53:52
Matthew Baker-Irons 52:00 Joe Parkins 41:45 Rachel Blair 59:57
Nicki Hawkins 52:15 Nicki Hawkins 43:42 Chris Dillon 1:00:44
Paula Wallace 56:02 Martin Loose 44:26 Gearoid Ferriter 1:01:38
Bryan Darney 57:34 Rachel Blair 46:38 Luisa Giammattei 1:02:12
Ken Hales 1:10:10 Matthew Baker-Irons 48:15 Tara Aryan 1:04:06
Christina Piercy 1:10:49 Huw Jones 50:25 Bryan Darney 1:04:56
Dave Harris 1:11:30 Ken Hales 55:32 Ken Hales 1:12:50
Christina Piercy 1:00:18 Lorraine Shirley 1:20:38
Lorraine Shirley 1:01:06 Dave Harris 1:21:57
Dave Harris 1:01:11
Hove Park 5K Downland Dash Round Hill Romp
Scott Wallace 18:22 Martin Loose 41:46 Jonny Burke 41:10
Luke Lycett 19:30 Tara Aryan 44:47 Scott Wallace 41:30
Ryan Gregory 20:20 Luisa Giammattei 45:10 Luke Lycett 45:31
Joe Parkin 22:43 Naomi Regnante 55:38 Martin Loose 56:57
Dan Suttle 22:44 Lorraine Shirley 57:30 Bryan Darney 58:23
Martin Loose 23:12 Dave Harris 58:42 Nicki Hawkins 58:59
Tara Aryan 24:20 Luisa Giammattei 1:00:50
Nicki Hawkins 24:37 Sam Ades 1:07:33
Rachel Bair 25:46 Ken Hales 1:10:52
Huw Jones 26:00 Christina Piercy 1:18:11
Ken Hales 30:43 Dave Harris 1:18:26
Sam Ades 31:13
Bryan Darney 31:13
Dave Harris 32:47
Christina Piercy 33:42
Beach Run Seven Styles Highdown Hike
Jonny Burke 29:40 Scott Wallace 24:11 Ryan Gregory 26:31
Scott Wallace 31:04 Ryan Gregory 26:25 Reg Shirley 32:03
Luke Lycett 34:05 Luke Lycett 26:26 Matthew Baker-Irons 35:22
Ryan Gregory 34:56 Martin Loose 31:33 Joe Parkins 35:25
Vince Shirley 36:20 Dan Suttle 34:23 Luisa Giammattei 35:56
Ray O’Leary 36:50 Joe Parkins 34:12 Tara Aryan 36:38
Reg Shirley 38:11 Nicki Hawkins 34:28 Rachel Blair 36:42
Martin Loose 38:28 Rachel Blair 36:44 Bryan Darney 38:44
Luisa Giammattei 40:32 Paula Wallace 39:21 Sarah Saunders 42:24
Tara Aryan 41:08 Huw Jones 40:29 Lorraine Shirley 44:29
Nicki Hawkins 42:11 Bryan Darney 41:34
Sam Ades 46:56 Ken Hales 49:33
Ken Hales 51:08 Dave Harris 52:00
Sarah Saunders 51:58 Christina Piercy 52:52
Dave Harris 55:02
Lorraine Shirley 55:56
Christina Piercy 56:26
Hornets Stinger Fittleworth 5 Tilgate
Jonny Burke 41:24 Jonny Burke 31:07 Reg Shirley 39:21
Scott Wallace 43:47 Luke Lycett 37:19 Matthew Baker-Iron 46:16
Reg Shirley 51:14 Reg Shirley 38:41 Joe Parkin 47:23
Joe Parkin 57:00 Joe Parkin 41:08 Sarah Saunders 1:00:27
Martin Loose 57:29 Matthew Baker-Irons 42:12 Ken Hales 1:00:53
Dan Suttle 58:23 Nicki Hawkins 43:33
Matthew Baker-Irons 59:30 Martin Loose 42:36
Nicki Hawkins 59:39 Luisa Giammattei 43:59
Bryan Darney 1:03:34 Paula Wallace 47:00
Huw Jones 1:07:52 Katie Whitmore 48:27
Christina Piercy 1:18:09 Huw Jones 50:12
Dave Harris 1:20:31 Ken Hales 55:29
Ken Hales 1:20:31 Lorraine Shirley 57:31
Dave Harris 57:45
Christina Piercy 59:00
Hickstead Steepdown Gunpowder Trot
Scott Wallace 31:58 Jonny Burke 30:52 Scott Wallace 29:49
Ryan Gregory 34:37 Scott Wallace 32:48 Reg Shirley 34:30
Luke Lycett 36:01 Luke Lycett 37:27 Matthew Baker-Irons 38:05
Reg Shirley 36:15 Reg Shirley 38:10 Paul Hill 40:26
Luisa Giammattei 42:13 Joe Parkin 40:31 Rachel Blair 43:15
Rachel Blair 46:07 Ryan Gregory 43:07 Bryan Darney 45:54
Ken Hales 54:18 Paul Hill 43:50 Ken Hales 52:51
Luisa Giammattei 45:00
Rachel Blair 46:01
Nicki Hawkins 46:59
Bryan Darney 47:00



Splash Point 5K Results:

Scott 18:39 Jo Jones 22:45 Rachel 24.29* Bryan 27.37 Dave 33:30
Luke 19:44 Martin 22:50 Luisa 25:07* Tara 27:50 Julie 41:38
Ryan 20:06* Dan 23:39 Reg 25:21 Ken 29:23
Magda 22:39* Nicki 24:12 Paula 25:44 Lorraine 32:52

* PB time


Internal League:

[Updated 11th November 2017]
As with the Knock-out cup (and also the forthcomning XC league), handicaps are dynamic and will be updated after each competitive race. So as you improve it becomes increasing difficult to score highly!

Final league placings:

After Horsham

Congratulations to our winners:

1st Ryan 837 points 1st Nicki 751 points
2nd Jonny 765 points 2nd Luisa 493 points
3rd Luke 755 points 3rd Christina 274 points



Knock-Out Cup Competition:

[Updated 07-July]
Different format this year. In each round you are running against your personal handicap time. Each second improvement will gain you one point to which a pace factor multiplier is applied. This is to make it fairer for the faster runners as its much harder to knock 10 seconds off a 7min/mile pace than 10 seconds off a 11/mile mile pace. Also, your handicaps are dynamic and will change as you complete KO rounds (only fastest included) and WSFRL races. As in previous years, you need to run three rounds and the best 3 out of 5 score count and the highest 2 from each league run against each other in the final, where the handicap will be based on the best time run in the 5 rounds.

The final will be between the those who scored the most points and completed two or more rounds. It was three rounds originally, but on discussing with committee members, this was relaxed to two rounds. The final is handicapped and based on the fastest time. The finalists are: Tara, Dave, Ken, Luke, Joe, Scott, Christina, Anne-Mhairi and Lorraine.

KO FInal


KO Cup Final Results:

KO FInal




Congratulations to Luisa on winning the knock-out challenge. It was a close run thing with Luisa pipping Christina in the last 50 metres. With Lorraine in third place it was a ladies 1-2-3.






XC Series:

[Updated 6th August]
As above, the handicaps are dynamic and will be updated after each competitive race. Points gained for improving
on your handicap and then the nearest to handicap; no points for that! M and F blingage awarded to 1st/2nd/3rd in each round and overall 1,2,3 after all 6 rounds.





*Note: For round #5 only Reg’s and Christina’s time are recorded. After Ken’s bad fall, Lorraine and Dave stopped to help Ken and bring him back to the car park. Luisa on the other hand got lost and ran the wrong route… And in the last round, #6, Joe managed to get lost too!


So few people took part in the races, a ‘formula’ has been used to pro-rate average times and apply to all races otherwise you could win the series by running just the easier ones. So – first you must have completed three or more rounds, then for any races missed you are ‘awarded’ your average score be that plus or minus off your handicap time. With that applied the winners and runners up are as follows:

1st Reg 42 points 1st Luisa -269 points
2nd Luke 83 points 2nd Nicki 85 points
3rd Scott 140 points 3rd Lorraine 196 points

Remember: It is the lowest number of points in this competition!



Other Club Race Results:

11th November Bryan Darney Phoenix Remembrance Marathon 4:43:37
11th November Vince Shirley Park Run – Worthing 21:44
11th November Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 24:10
11th November Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 24:20
11th November Paul Hill Park Run – Worthing 24:21 (PR PB)
11th November Jo Jones Park Run – Worthing 24:38
11th November Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 38:47
4th November Bryan Darney Thames Meander Marathon 4:40:52
4th November Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 24:17
4th November Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 24:32
4th November Jo Jones Park Run – Worthing 25:30
4th November Paul Hill Park Run – Worthing 25:38
4th November Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 26:24
28th October Ryan Gregory Beachy Head Marathon 4:36:37
28th October Bryan Darney Beachy Head Marathon 5:49:17
28th October Scott Wallace Park Run – Worthing 18:08 (PB)
28th October Luke Lycett Park Run – Worthing 20:23
28th October Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:57
28th October Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 20:23
28th October Paul Hill Park Run – Worthing 25:10 (PR PB)
28th October JoJones Park Run – Worthing 26:08
28th October Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 38:04 (PR PB)
15th October Huw Jones Worthing Sea Front 10K 57:21
15th October Bryan Darney SVN Piglet Plod Marathon (Ashdown Forest) 5:10:15
14th October Bryan Darney LDWA Founders Challenge 27M 7:27:00
14th October Reg Shirley Sussex XC League – 8K Goodwood 35:43
14th October Luisa Giammattei Sussex XC League – 5K Goodwood 24:19
14th October Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 24:12
14th October Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 24:28
14th October Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 31:39
14th October Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 38:27 (PR PB)
8th October Jonny Burke Atlantic Coast 3day challenge 12:59:01 *Event Winner*
8th October Katie Whitmore Atlantic Coast 3day challenge 24:09:00
8th October Bryan Darney Chagford Challenge 30 7:56:19
7th October Reg Shirley Park Run – Worthing 21:18
7th October Vince Shirley Park Run – Worthing 21:32 (PB)
7th October Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 24:20
7th October Luisa Giammattei Park Run – Worthing 24:21
7th October Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 25:21
7th October Paul Hill Park Run – Worthing 25:37
7th October Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 39:09
1st October Bryan Darney Downslink Ultra 7:37:18
1st October Reg Shirley Lewes Downland 10M 1:24:19
1st October Luisa Giammattei Lewes Downland 10M 1:43:48
30th September Paul Hill Park Run – Worthing 26:37
30th September Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 39:15
24th September Jonny Burke Berlin Marathon 2:50:41 (PB and club record)
24th September Reg Shirley Barns Green Half Marathon 1:40:38
24th September Luisa Giammattei Barns Green Half Marathon 1:57:12
23rd September Bryan Darney Surrey Tops 50 13:38:00
23rd September Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 22:57
23rd September Paula Wallace Park Run – Worthing 25:16
17th September Bryan Darney Purbeck Marathon 6:00:58
16th September Jonny Burke Park Run – Worthing 16:42 (PB and club record)
16th September Reg Shirley Park Run – Worthing 20:43
16th September Luisa Giammattei Park Run – Worthing 23:34 (PB)
16th September Sara Saunders Park Run – Worthing 33:23
10th September Bryan Darney Pilgrims Way Marathon 5:22:39
10th September Reg Shirley Littlehampton Chestnut Tree 10K 43:28
10th September Luke Lycett Littlehampton Chestnut Tree 10K 43:48
10th September Dan Suttle Littlehampton Chestnut Tree 10K 47:37
10th September Luisa Giammatei Littlehampton Chestnut Tree 10K 47:56 (PB)
10th September Sarah Saunders Littlehampton Chestnut Tree 10K 1:05:40
9th September Reg Shirley Park Run – Worthing 21:06
9th September Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 22:28
9th September Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:37
9th September Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 22:39 (PB)
9th September Luisa Giammattei Park Run – Worthing 23:47
9th September Paula Wallace Park Run – Worthing 25:31
9th September Paul Hill Park Run – Worthing 26:55
9th September Anne-Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 38:09
9th September Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 38:42 (PR PB)
2nd September Bryan Darney Dartmoor Highground Ultra (50M) 15:37:31
2nd September Reg Shirley Park Run – Worthing 21:12
2nd September Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:43
2nd September Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 22:50
2nd September Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 38:48 (PR PB)
26th August Bryan Darney St. Begus Ultra 9:03:42
26th August Reg Shirley Thirteen The Hard Way 2:04:59
26th August Luisa Giammattei Thirteen The Hard Way 2:36:38
26th August Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 22:27
26th August Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 23:10
26th August Anne-Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 38:51
26th August Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 40:53
19th August Bryan Darney The Hangman Ultra (34M) 7:16:07
19th August Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:27
19th August Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 23:01
19th August Anne-Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 41:13
13th August Reg Shirley Henfield Half Marathon 1:45:22
13th August Bryan Darney Salisbury 54321 Marathon 5:35:50
12th August Luisa Giammattei Park Run – Bournemouth 25:11
12th August Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:26
12th August Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 22:45 (PB)
5th August Bryan Darney Midnight Marathon 5:43:45
5th August Reg Shirley Park Run – Worthing 21:49
5th August Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:40
5th August Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 22:53 (PB)
5th August Luisa Giammattei Park Run – Worthing 24:30
5th August Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 41:32
29th July Bryan Darney Dorset Invader Marathon (28M) 6:15:30
29th July Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 24:34
22nd July Bryan Darney Lunar-tic Marathon 5:31:17
22nd July Luke Lycett Park Run – Worthing 20:15
22nd July Dab Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:33
22nd July Reg Shirley Park Run – Worthing 22:36
22nd July Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 22:43
22nd July Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 23:06 (PB)
22nd July Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 40:32
15th July Bryan Darney Chiltern Challenge Ultra (50K) 6:42:15
15th July Jonny Burke Park Run – Worthing 18:30
15th July Luke Lycett Park Run – Worthing 21:40
15th July Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 22:13 (PB)
15th July Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:52
15th July Reg Shirley Park Run – Worthing 23:36
15th July Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 23:37
15th July Luisa Giammattei Park Run – Worthing 23:38 (PB)
15th July Anne-Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 39:41
15th July Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 40:28 (PB)
9th July Bryan Darney Scafell Pike Trail Marathon 7:37:29
8th July Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 22:37
8th July Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:16
8th July Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 24:35
8th July Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 43:14
1st July Martin Loose Park Run – Hove Park 23:34
1st July Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Bognor 25:37
24th June Bryan Darney Race To The King Ultra 12:21:37
24th June Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:26
24th June Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 44:53
23rd June Scott Wallace Lavaredo Ultra Trail Race (120K) 21:39:45
17th June Bryan Darney South Downs Marathon 5:49:39
17th June Luke Lycett Park Run – Worthing 19:23 (PB)
17th June Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 23:05
17th June Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:06
17th June Luisa Giammattei Park Run – Worthing 26:25
10th June Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:28
10th June Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 24:04
10th June Sarah Saunders Park Run – Worthing 30:45
10th June Anne-Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 37:24 (PB)
10th June Bryan Darney Farthingstone Foot Fest (27M) 7:09:20
4th June Bryan Darney Reculver Marathon 6:09:24
4th June Scott Wallace Worthing 10K 38:15 (PB)
4th June Luke Lycett Worthing 10K 41:28 (PB)
4th June Martin Loose Worthing 10K 48:19 (PB)
4th June Dan Suttle Worthing 10K 48:59
4th June Jo Jones Worthing 10K 50:48
4th June Nicki Hawkins Worthing 10K 51:07 (PB)
3rd June Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:58
3rd June Jo Jones Park Run – Worthing 25:01
3rd June Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 27:39 (28m pacer)
3rd June Anne Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 38:55 (PB)
3rd June Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 44:45
28th May Bryan Darney Dorchester Marathon 4:53:57
28th May Luke Lycett Rye 10 1:14:01
27th May Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 22:56
27th May Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:21
27th May Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 24:08
27th May Anne-Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 39:53
22nd – 26th May Jonny Burke Dragons Back (313K) 62:13:35
21st May Reg Shirley Windermere Road Marathon 3:47:22
21st May Bryan Darney Excalibur Mountain Marathon 7:01:05
20th May Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 22:56
20th May Anne-Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 39:36
20th May Dave Hare Park Run – Worthing 48:46
20th May Reg Shirley Park Run – Fell Foot 24:07
20th May Luisa Giammattei Park Run – Fell Foot 28:39
20th May Lorraine Shirley Park Run – Fell Foot 33:58
14th May Jonny Burke Riga Marathon 3:11:52
14th May Scott Wallace Arun River Marathon 3:32:37 (4th place)
14th May Ryan Gregory Arun River Marathon 4:39:45
14th May Bryan Darney Arun River Marathon 6:49:54 (sweeper)
13th May Martin Loose Park Run – Beckton 23:40
13th May Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:11
13th May Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 23:53
13th May Anne-Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 39:35 (PB)
13th May Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 45:19
6th May Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:59
6th May Reg Shirley Park Run – Worthing 23:54
6th May Luisa Giammattei Park Run – Worthing 23:54 (PB)
6th May Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 27:59 (28Min pacer)
6th May Anne-Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 40:59 (PB)
6th May Dave Hare Park Run – Worthing 50:02
30th April Scott Wallace Three Forts Marathon 3:37:14
30th April Jonny Burke Three Forts Marathon 3:38:11
30th April Magda Strycharska Three Forts Marathon 4:28:32
30th April Bryan Darney Three Forts Marathon 5:21:05
30th April Reg Shirley Three Forts Half Marathon 1:52:54
29th April Martin Loose Park Run – Linford Wood 23:57
29th April Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:09
29th April Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 23:19
29th April Dave Hare Park Run – Worthing 49:37
23rd April Jonny Burke London 3:15:48
23rd April Luisa Giammattei London 4:29:42 (massive PB)
22nd April Bryan Darney Wellington Boot 100K 18:42:00
22nd April Luke Lycett Park Run – Worthing 19:35
22nd April Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 22:50
22nd April Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:26
22nd April Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 24:14
17th April Reg Shirley Boston Marathon 3:27:31
15th April Paula Wallace Park Run – Moors Valley 25:55
15th April Luke Lycett Park Run – Worthing 19:40
15th April Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:19
15th April Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 23:27
15th April Jo Jones Park Run – Worthing 23:41
15th April Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 43:12
14th April Bryan Darney Enigma Good Friday Marathon 4:44:11
9th April Magda Strycharska Brighton Marathon 3:45:38
9th April Jo Jones Brighton Marathon 4:15:54 (PB)
9th April Bryan Darney Brighton Marathon 5:02:11
9th April Nicki Hawkins Brighton Marathon 5:29:06 (PB)
8th April Scott Wallace Centurion SDW 50 7:44:37
8th April Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 23:12
8th April Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:22
8th April Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 26.56
8th April Jo Jones Park Run – Worthing 26.57
8th April Anne Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 41:02
1st April Bryan Darney Vale of Glamorgan Coastal Ultra 7:58:22
1st April Martin Loose Park Run – Rickmansworth 24:10
1st April Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:37
1st April Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 24:06
1st April Jo Jones Park Run – Worthing 26:10
1st April Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 44:16
26th March Bryan Darney QE Park Trail Marathon 5:54:53
25th March Luke Lycett Park Run – Worthing 19:45
25th March Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:50
25th March Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 23:16
25th March Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 27:47 (28Min Pacer)
25th March Anne-Mhairi Simpson Park Run – Worthing 43:28
25th March Chris Leadbetter Park Run – Worthing 48:21
19th March Bryan Darney Sevenoaks Circular (34M) 9:44:11
18th March Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:09
18th March Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 25:47 (26Min Pacer)
18th March Graham Ley Park Run – Worthing 37:48
12th March Scott Wallace Moyleman Marathon 3:46:35
12th March Bryan Darney Larmer Tree Marathon 6:45:48
12th March Luke Lycett Worthing Sea Front 10K 42:30 (PB)
12th March Graham Ley Worthing Sea Front 5K 41:15
11th March Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 24:09
11th March Graham Ley Park Run – Worthing 28:17
7th March Bryan Darney Bookday Challenge Marathon 5:54:09
5th March Bryan Darney LDWA New Forest Challenge Marathon 6:56:00
5th March John Hurst LDWA New Forest Challenge Marathon 9:30:00
5th March Paula Wallace Steyning Stinger Half Marathon 2:31:49
5th March Ken Hales Benijofa 7.5K 48:58
5th March Christina Piercy Benijofa 7.5K 53:23
4th March Jo Jones Park Run – Worthing 22:39
4th March Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:53
4th March Paula Wallace Park Run – Worthing 23:59
4th March Graham Ley Park Run – Worthing 40:13
26th February Ken Hales Torrevieja 10k 1:02:00
26th February Christina Piercy Torrevieja 10k 1:12:00
26th February Jo Jones Brighton Half Marathon 1:47:48
26th February Nicki Hawkins Brighton Half Marathon 2:02:59
26th February Sam Ades Brighton Half Marathon 2:12:28
25th February Luke Lycett Park Run – Worthing 19:56
25th February Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:13
25th February Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 24:22
25th February Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 25:38
19th February Bryan Darney Brecon to Cardiff Ultra (45M) 10:07:56
18th February Luke Lycett Park Run – Preston Park 19:44
18th February Jo Jones Park Run – Worthing 21:47
18th February Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:06
18th February Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 23:09
18th February Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 23:12 (PB)
18th February Graham Ley Park Run – Worthing 28:09 (PB)
13th February Bryan Darney SVN Gothic Challenge Marathon 5:47:28
12th February Bryan Darney Punchbowl Marathon (30M) 8:37:47
12th February Scott Wallace Worthing Half Marathon 1:25:01 (PB)
12th February Luke Lycett Worthing Half Marathon 1:31:15 (PB)
12th February Reg Shirley Worthing Half Marathon 1:35:44
12th February Vince Shirley Worthing Half Marathon 1:46:08
12th February Jo Jones Worthing Half Marathon 1:50:04
12th February Dan Suttle Worthing Half Marathon 1:51:54 (PB)
12th February Paula Wallace Worthing Half Marathon 1:55:50
12th February Nicki Hawkins Worthing Half Marathon 1:57:34 (PB)
12th February Luisa Giammattei Worthing Half Marathon 1:59:52 (PB)
12th February Graham Ley Worthing Half Marathon 2:23:48
12th February Lorraine Shirley Worthing Half Marathon 2:35:12
12th February Martin Loose Park Run – Shrewsbury 25:15
11th February Scott Wallace Park Run – Worthing 18:24 (PB)
11th February Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:55
11th February Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 25:21
11th February Tara Aryan Park Run – Worthing 26:55
5th February Bryan Darney Braintree Bog-gle 6:53:47
5th February Martin Loose Watford Half Marathon 1:55:27
4th February Luke Lycett Park Run – Worthing 20:19
4th February Jo Jones Park Run – Worthing 22:10
4th February Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:48
4th February Paula Wallace Park Run – Worthing 24:13
4th February Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 24:48
29th January Scott Wallace Dark Star River Marathon 3:41:36
29th January Bryan Darney Dark Star River Marathon 6:25:02
28th January Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:37
28th January Jo Jones Park Run – Worthing 22:43
28th January Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 25:17
21st January Bryan Darney Ranscombe Winter Challenge 6:16:21
21st January Luke Lycett Park Run – Hove Prom 20:01
21st January Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:46
21st January Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 24:26
21st January Paula Wallace Park Run – Worthing 24:36
21st January Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 25:25
21st January Tara Aryan Park Run – Worthing 27:20
21st January Graham Ley Park Run – Worthing 29:10 (PB)
15th January Bryan Darney Winter Tanners (30M) 8:57:12
14th January Luke Lycett Park Run – Worthing 19:45
14th January Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 22:29
7th January Jo Jones Park Run – Worthing 21:45
7th January Dan Suttle Park Run – Worthing 23:04
7th January Martin Loose Park Run – Worthing 23:46
7th January Nicki Hawkins Park Run – Worthing 24:15







2016 Season

Splash Point 5K Results:

Michael 18:32 Luke 21:35 Magda 23.58 Kath 26:39 Dave 31:36
Reg 20:40 Vince 21:52 Jamie 25:29 Nicki 26:43 Maggie 31:38
Neil 21:00 Erin 22:45 Paula 25:42 Luisa 27:10 Christina 33:52
Ryan 21:16 Rob 23:28 Huw 26:25 Lorraine 27:43 Julie 43:16



Club Knock Out Cup Rounds:

Round #1 (10-May) Round #2 (19-May) Round #3 (31-May) Round #4 (14-Jun) Round #5 (28-Jun) Handicap (mm:ss) 12-Jul Final Position
Dave 49:16 47:14 45:05 00.00 43:45 5th
Maggie 45:00 45:06 45:22 00:05
Lorraine (49:18) 42:03 43:12 41:40 03:25 39:23 3rd
Luisa 41:16 43:00 41:40 03:39
Nicki 37:36 37:24 38:07 07:41 33:56 1st
Paula 36:51 36:17 37:42 08:48
Jamie 37:49 37:06 36:00 09:05
Rachel 36:00 37:44 35:27 09:38
Jo C 35:08 36:55 37:42 09:57
Erin 34:58 33:47 31:46 13:19 29:15 2nd
Luke 30:58 32:04 29:56 30:42 31:24 15:09 28:16 4th
Reg 29:21 29:10 30:30 15:55 29:26 8th
Ryan 29:20 30:37 28:31 16:34 27:24 6th
Michael 27:57 27:08 26:08 30:38 32:08 18:57 25:37 7th
Ally 27:48 26:38
Bryan 40:24
Graham 42:11
John 41:40 40:03
Ken 42:56 40:35
Martin L 34:45 32:26
Russ 31:14
Sue 36:01





Congratulations to Nicki on winning the knock-out challenge






Club League Table:

(updated 9th November)

As there are separate male and female league trophies, the league positions are shown separately.

As last year, the handicap time is your pace calculated from your average min/mile pace for all the WSFRL races ran in 2015. Times for this years runs are compared against the baseline pace and points awarded for each second improvement in the race pace, plus 5 points for each race run*. For our new members, I’ve taken the WSFRL races run so far this year, plus races like Splash Point and local 10K races

Points based on time improvement are adjusted with a ‘pace factor multiplier’ to take account of the fact it comes increasingly difficult for faster runners to shave large times off their race pace. The first column under each race shows the participation points; the second the pace improvement points. To get the total pace adjusted points, sum and multiply each of the pace improvement scores by the pace factor

* 5 points (participation points) awarded for the first 5 races run, then 10 points for the next 5 races run, 20 points for the next 5 races and if you run 16 or 17 races, each of the last two will score 40 points each. So if you run all 17 races you will score 5*5 + 5*10 + 5*20 + 2*40 = 255 points just for running.

With the Gunpowder Trot being the last race of the 2016 season, these are the final league placings:

GRR Final League JPEG


The full table with all the workings is here


XC Race Results:

Each race is timed and your pace compared to your handicap time. Points awarded (with weighting factor) for any seconds knocked off your handicap time. Otherwise the 1,2,3 simply worked out on who is closest to their handicap time.

XC after rounds 1&2


XC after round 3 & 4

Cissbury was a tough course so no-one improved on their handicap times and no changes to the series leaders.

XC after rounds 5



Final Cross Country positions:
XC table round 5
Well done to Michael and Rachel on winning the XC League!


Archived Race Results:

[Updated: 1st November 2016]

The collated results for 2015 and prior¬†year’s local races, (back to 1998 for some races!), from the WSFRL and other archive web sites can be found in this single Excel spread sheet. Most of the non-WSFRL races are organised by running clubs in Sussex, Surrey or Hampshire. A few notable exceptions include the London, Brighton and Paris Marathons and BUPA organised runs.[The file is now password protected; use existing Wall password but in upper case]

You can use the column filters to view results by individual and/or race and/or distance and/or year. (It’s a large file of more than 1600 records so may take a minute or two to load!).

Personal Best recording

[spreadsheet updated 26th Sep 2017]

Personal bests for current club runners and ‘all time bests’ are collated here (web page) and here (spread sheet). Neither the web page or Excel spreadsheet are complete records so if you want to add or amend results please let Bryan know. The Web page is not up to date! [The Excel file is now password protected; see Bryan for password.


Calendar

November 2017
M T W T F S S
     
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930  

WORTHING

  • SAT
    12°
  • SUN
  • MON
    13°